I have bought a new Premotec motor for my PT 1 but how

light fantastic
Post Reply
TSwede
junior member
junior member
Posts: 16
Joined: 29 Dec 2003 19:12

I have bought a new Premotec motor for my PT 1 but how...

Post by TSwede » 22 Oct 2016 11:15

.. do I change the pulley?

I haven't actually tried yet and don't know at this stage if the Premotec is the same spindle diameter as the Escap that it replaces.. the Premotec is this one from Farnell...


147875 ALLIED MOTION PREMOTEC 9904-120-18105 DC Motor, Coreless, 2.9 W, 3840 rpm

The motor looks pretty small!! I'll have to see how it will fit in....

Thanks

Tony

ps (sorry I know this is now two questions at once! Do I need one of these?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SRM-TECH-TURN ... -hWPm0WlVw

TSwede
junior member
junior member
Posts: 16
Joined: 29 Dec 2003 19:12

Re: I have bought a new Premotec motor for my PT 1 but how..

Post by TSwede » 22 Oct 2016 12:31

Hi all - in lieu of getting any replies I have got so far as to remove the top plate from the deck (was proper stuck on!!) and have exposed the motor - however it is not mounted as I expected and it is not immediately obvious how I remove it! Could anyone advise? I'm also still interested of course in the matter of the pulley.. I have attached some pictures for your perousal.. thanks
IMG_0192.jpg
(44.56 KiB) Downloaded 603 times
IMG_0191.jpg
(62.04 KiB) Downloaded 594 times

Capt Zach
member
member
Posts: 56
Joined: 27 Jun 2008 12:07
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: I have bought a new Premotec motor for my PT 1 but how..

Post by Capt Zach » 17 Nov 2016 18:56

I don't own a deck with this exact configuration, but I thought I would try to help. I believe the whole motor square attaches to the metal "T" with a bolt through the side. If you loosen that bolt you should be able to remove the whole piece.

If it was me, I would try to reuse the original mount, and try to adapt it to the size of the new motor. If the material around the motor is mdf, you may be able to very carefully push it out if it isnt glued too solidly into place. You could then enlarge the original hole to fit the new motor, or create a new "donut" from mdf or other material to adapt. Hope that helps, good luck!

james73_2008
long player
long player
Scotland
Posts: 1141
Joined: 11 Mar 2008 17:37
Location: AT450E, Glaschu, Alba.
Contact:

Re: I have bought a new Premotec motor for my PT 1 but how..

Post by james73_2008 » 21 Nov 2016 03:50

I use that motor on my Rega Planar 3, along with an Origin Live DC Control Box
and the Michael Lim Motor Isolation Base. Here's the dimensions of the motor.

32883



James H

pcourtney
member
member
Posts: 26
Joined: 28 Apr 2013 20:57

Re: I have bought a new Premotec motor for my PT 1 but how..

Post by pcourtney » 28 Nov 2016 21:05

Hi Tony, what serial no is your PT, that solid wooden plinth looks really nice, is that beech wood ?

cheers
Peter

Post Reply