Earliest 401

the jewel in the crown
Post Reply
Mark E Smith's Dentist
long player
long player
Laos
Posts: 3134
Joined: 30 Dec 2003 11:32
Location: Bristol Engerland

Earliest 401

Post by Mark E Smith's Dentist » 16 Oct 2018 15:24

Hi all,

I've had quite a number of Garrards through my hands over the years including maybe a couple of hundred 401s and it occurred to me that I've never, ever seen one with a serial number lower than 1,000. I've had a reasonable handful of one-thousand-and-something decks - in fact I recently realised that the earthing point, north of the serial number plate didn't come in until 1,2xx or so.

Anyone ever seen one with a three digit serial number? I'm beginning to think they started at 1,000.


JT

Ryelands
junior member
junior member
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Mar 2012 10:08

Re: Earliest 401

Post by Ryelands » 18 Oct 2018 18:46

Anyone ever seen one with a three digit serial number? I'm beginning to think they started at 1,000.

I just looked out the paperwork for my Garrard 401 which I bought in a sale in a north London furniture store in 1966, maybe 1967. The Users Manual is dated October 1965, the deck's serial number is 10528.

Which I suppose isn't much help at all . . .

Dave

Mark E Smith's Dentist
long player
long player
Laos
Posts: 3134
Joined: 30 Dec 2003 11:32
Location: Bristol Engerland

Re: Earliest 401

Post by Mark E Smith's Dentist » 30 Oct 2018 09:10

So it appears nobody here has seen a sub 1,000 s/n 401?



JT

prnesse
Norway
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Nov 2018 19:38
Location: South West

Re: Earliest 401

Post by prnesse » 06 Nov 2018 17:02

"Mine has the flat strobe, cream coloured cover and serial number of 021nn, so this should be 1965/6 ?
If you mean the numbers in the same paint as 1500v then it is 533"

I found this comment over here in a post in garrardmatters.com

My player has serial 02485, and has the number 534 underneath. So if the first comment is right, they produced over 2464 turntables in 1 week?

Per

Mark E Smith's Dentist
long player
long player
Laos
Posts: 3134
Joined: 30 Dec 2003 11:32
Location: Bristol Engerland

Re: Earliest 401

Post by Mark E Smith's Dentist » 09 Nov 2018 07:57

From what I understand (and I've never seen any evidence to the contrary) having 534 underneath means it was made in the 34th week of 1965. Yours would have been made in the previous week.

I am talking about the serial number on the top though. The stamp underneath is a production code.




JT

Tiddler
Great Britain
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Dec 2018 18:21

Re: Earliest 401

Post by Tiddler » 04 Dec 2018 18:27

Hi folks I'm new to the forums so if I make a mistake forgive me. I will now have to look for the serial on my Garrard 401.

Mark E Smith's Dentist
long player
long player
Laos
Posts: 3134
Joined: 30 Dec 2003 11:32
Location: Bristol Engerland

Re: Earliest 401

Post by Mark E Smith's Dentist » 10 Dec 2018 11:25

A friend spoke to Terry O'Sullivan recently and he confirmed what I'd suspected that 401s and 301s both started at 1,000. He also said that Garrard's serial numbers were quite haphazard, not necessarily sequential and there's a possibility that there might even be some duplication. I've seen a few 301s that had an extra 1 at the front of the s/n, all around the 76,000 mark.



JT

dave999
junior member
junior member
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Aug 2017 19:42

Re: Earliest 401

Post by dave999 » 19 Dec 2018 16:56

mine is in the 1400s can't remember exactly but was made in late 1965 i.e something like 548 stamped

black top and bottom to platter fully painted, with natural coloured raised rim to retain platter mat (late 301) (second rather the 3rd type of strobe platter) no rim 301, with rim but painted both sides (301,401) , with rim but cost saving on paint (later 401)
late 301 oil bearing
clear strobe light lens no stripes just frosted
2 spark suppressors mounted at an odd angle to avoid strobe switch and switch spacer
press down pitch control with strobe switch below
the strope switch is mounted high enough up and the strobe switch adjustment nut low enough to keep the strobe on all the time.
resistor soldered mid wire for strobe
came with hardback book, with addendum pasted in the front, telling you to ignore the page on strobe usage, as you no longer have to press down the pitch control to use the strobe light, Garrard having found better bulbs.
square of paper for addendum and some more stuck over the section on strobe use later in the book
also came with test certificates template 45 rpm jukebox 7 inch adaptor and a tiny bottle of oil
the main switch is the open switch that clips on and is locked down with a screw rather than the mid series enclosed D (or kidney)shaped switch used on into early 70s on 401 and other decks
came with 2 softback books one with the test details and serial and one completely unsullied can no6t confirm if these are original or just added by previous original owner. i am second owner and the man i purchased it off was not the type to do any mechanical work...not a fiddler. if work needed to be done he would have paid for it to be done

earlier than mine

as far as i know based on pictures and internet info
these had
same strobe speed switch but it was not mounted high up and the adjuster nut was not wound down to its lowest extent so that the push action on the pitch control did indeed switch the strobe on because of worries about the life of the bulbs. and one presumes the hard back book had not been modified using typed paper and glue to change strobe instructions

later than mine 1966

striped strobe lens
holes for 2 suppressor mounting studs drilled but no need for them as kidney shaped switch used with capacitors inside

later again those holes not drilled

Dave

SonnyB
Great Britain
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Nov 2018 07:11

Re: Earliest 401

Post by SonnyB » 15 Oct 2019 10:49

Mark E Smith's Dentist wrote:
10 Dec 2018 11:25
A friend spoke to Terry O'Sullivan recently and he confirmed what I'd suspected that 401s and 301s both started at 1,000. He also said that Garrard's serial numbers were quite haphazard, not necessarily sequential and there's a possibility that there might even be some duplication. I've seen a few 301s that had an extra 1 at the front of the s/n, all around the 76,000 mark.

JT
Sorry to jump onto this after a year, but I guess it doesn't really matter.

I have heard that before about 301s and 401s both starting at 1000, but I note that in your original post you specifically said that in all the hundreds you've had you've never seen a 401 with a 3 digit SN, but you didn't necessarily say that about 301s.

I've seen two 301s this year alone with 3 digit SNs. I guess they could both have been super-elaborate scam/fakes, but neither had been done up or was selling for a high price, and both SN plates looked perfectly genuine, so I don't think so.

Whereas I've never seen a 3 digit 401. Making me think that maybe 401s did start at 1000, whereas 301s started earlier?

Post Reply