Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

the thin end of the wedge
Post Reply
johnnywalker
senior member
senior member
Posts: 977
Joined: 17 Apr 2008 13:10
Location: Florida

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by johnnywalker » 11 Aug 2019 13:11

H. callahan, "bad for business" is not a legal term.

rewfew
long player
long player
Posts: 1243
Joined: 08 Mar 2009 16:50
Location: Kansas City Missouri

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by rewfew » 11 Aug 2019 15:51

BMRR wrote:
10 Aug 2019 22:55
The 880, 881 and 890 are moving magnet.
Laila1 wrote:
10 Aug 2019 22:15
rewfew,

The Stanton 890 is a moving magnet type . . .
Roger that fella's. You all jumped on that. Guess I was thrown by the cartridge data base here. Shows the 890 as a MI. But its still rather moot towards the larger question of stylus type and quality. Which for me I take interest in this thread. Since our intrepid investigator has the means, skill and eyesight to graft styli. What'l it do for a Grado having a finer quality styli vs the standard as is the general theory in progressive cartridge refinement. Certainly in the hey day.

cafe latte
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
Australia
Posts: 11039
Joined: 11 Oct 2009 04:27
Location: Cattle property near Ravenshoe Qld Australia

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by cafe latte » 12 Aug 2019 00:00

rewfew wrote:
11 Aug 2019 15:51
BMRR wrote:
10 Aug 2019 22:55
The 880, 881 and 890 are moving magnet.
Laila1 wrote:
10 Aug 2019 22:15
rewfew,

The Stanton 890 is a moving magnet type . . .
Roger that fella's. You all jumped on that. Guess I was thrown by the cartridge data base here. Shows the 890 as a MI. But its still rather moot towards the larger question of stylus type and quality. Which for me I take interest in this thread. Since our intrepid investigator has the means, skill and eyesight to graft styli. What'l it do for a Grado having a finer quality styli vs the standard as is the general theory in progressive cartridge refinement. Certainly in the hey day.
The 890al is not just a MM, but it is an 881 with a different stylus basically. It is electrically identical to the 881.
Chris

cafe latte
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
Australia
Posts: 11039
Joined: 11 Oct 2009 04:27
Location: Cattle property near Ravenshoe Qld Australia

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by cafe latte » 12 Aug 2019 08:16

Something odd going on. I selected record with a bit of groove damage there is a bit of distortion sibilance at one point with the blue. Next tried the gold 2 sibilance was gone. Ok now I swap stylus over so the blue is on the gold body and gold is on the blue. Now neither have sibilance it is totally gone. Swap back stylus so blue is back with blue and gold with gold, problem returns to the blue. I repeat many times and the gold body with the blue stylus never had a problem, what is going on?
Big head scratch...
Inside the carts look identical except the older gold2 has a little rust. Also the blue 2 does have black damping but only on the upper side of the cantilever.
Still loving the blue, but this is odd to say the least.
Chris

derspankster
long player
long player
United States of America
Posts: 1549
Joined: 25 Feb 2013 17:03
Location: Ohio

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by derspankster » 12 Aug 2019 14:31

I've been traveling, just got back late yesterday and got caught up on this very interesting thread this morning. It's been several months since I've had my Black2 on the table but I think I'll swap it in for my Gold2 today and do some listening. Both cartridges are broken in. When I initially did my comparative listening I much preferred the Gold2. It was smoother and just more musical than the Black2.

This thread has caused me to revisit that impression. I have no means to do any laboratory type testing so my impressions will be completely empirical.

Laila1
senior member
senior member
Posts: 294
Joined: 05 Apr 2008 22:08
Location: Sweden

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by Laila1 » 12 Aug 2019 19:17

The most obvious difference between the Black2 and the Gold2 is, as far as I know, that the Black use a 3 piece cantilever and the Gold a 4 piece cantilever.

cafe latte
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
Australia
Posts: 11039
Joined: 11 Oct 2009 04:27
Location: Cattle property near Ravenshoe Qld Australia

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by cafe latte » 12 Aug 2019 23:31

Another interesting thing to note is the gold 2 and the blue 2 have very little damping material inside. I have an old Grado not sure what model with no stylus and between the coils is full of the damping goop. I wonder how much goop is in the gold 1 and the gold?
Chris

Cossack
member
member
Posts: 85
Joined: 30 Jun 2016 22:22

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by Cossack » 13 Aug 2019 14:30

Really interesting to read both the ongoing reviews and, to a lesser extent, the veiled threats on behalf of Grado. I wonder what people are hoping to achieve by trying to rubbish your opinion and findings.

I have been following your views on the merits of the Gold2 for some time now and have it on my shortlist for when my current cart is up for replacement. Whilst I haven't read every word in this (now protracted) debate as far as I can tell you have never stated that you now think that the Gold2 is a bad cartridge, just that a cheaper product from the same manufacturer is "in the same ballpark" ie not significantly better or worse just a little different. So as a potential consumer (and one who has enjoyed both vintage and Prestige 1 cartridges from Grado) having read the posts would I be more or less likely to buy a Grado? It seems obvious to me, at least, that the answer would be "more likely". Whether it would be a Gold / Blue or something else may be a debate. If the Gold2 (in your respected opinion) outperforms cartridges many times its price and the Blue equals the Gold (paraphrasing) then this, as you say, is win-win.

I am a keen guitarist and watch with similar interest the debates as to whether Mexican Fenders are the equal of Japanese and American counterparts. Very similar themes and to the best of my knowledge no action from Fender against the people who confess to liking the Mexican ones.

The courts would be very busy and, no doubt, perplexed if companies brought actions against repeat customers who praised everything they had bought from a particular manufacturer but dared to state which one they preferred.

If there was really a "best cartridge" at every given price point it would be a very dull hobby and an even duller forum.

So for my part "thanks"..

Laila1
senior member
senior member
Posts: 294
Joined: 05 Apr 2008 22:08
Location: Sweden

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by Laila1 » 13 Aug 2019 20:35

Just checked the channel balance of my
Grado Gold2 . . . about 25 dB at 1000 Hz.

/ Lars

cafe latte
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
Australia
Posts: 11039
Joined: 11 Oct 2009 04:27
Location: Cattle property near Ravenshoe Qld Australia

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by cafe latte » 14 Aug 2019 00:56

Laila1 wrote:
13 Aug 2019 20:35
Just checked the channel balance of my
Grado Gold2 . . . about 25 dB at 1000 Hz.

/ Lars
You man separation?
Chris

Laila1
senior member
senior member
Posts: 294
Joined: 05 Apr 2008 22:08
Location: Sweden

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by Laila1 » 14 Aug 2019 08:29

cafe latte wrote:
14 Aug 2019 00:56
Laila1 wrote:
13 Aug 2019 20:35
Just checked the channel balance of my
Grado Gold2 . . . about 25 dB at 1000 Hz.

/ Lars
You man separation?
Chris
Sorry my fault . . . yes I meant channel separation/crosstalk :oops:

/ Lars

cafe latte
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
Australia
Posts: 11039
Joined: 11 Oct 2009 04:27
Location: Cattle property near Ravenshoe Qld Australia

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by cafe latte » 14 Aug 2019 08:35

Laila1 wrote:
14 Aug 2019 08:29
cafe latte wrote:
14 Aug 2019 00:56
Laila1 wrote:
13 Aug 2019 20:35
Just checked the channel balance of my
Grado Gold2 . . . about 25 dB at 1000 Hz.

/ Lars
You man separation?
Chris
Sorry my fault . . . yes I meant channel separation/crosstalk :oops:

/ Lars
Yes what I thought. 25 sounds more like what is correct than 35.
Chris

Laila1
senior member
senior member
Posts: 294
Joined: 05 Apr 2008 22:08
Location: Sweden

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by Laila1 » 14 Aug 2019 13:47

For a little more than a year ago(17 July 2018) I wrote:

"raphaelmabo wrote:
.....
The specifications differ:
Frequency: 10 Hz - 55 kHz (Blue and Red), 10 Hz - 60 kHz (Silver and Gold).
Channel separation: 30 dB (Blue and Red), 35 dB (Silver and Gold). ...."

"Ok, I can tell you that the channel separation for the Gold2 is about 25 dB or one or two dB more(I have measured two of them). The resistanse is about 700 Ohms not the specified 475 etc etc. When I mailed Grado asking for the right values they repeted the false values that exists on their website. Do not read me wrong, I really think that the Grado Gold2 is a very good cartridge(especially for the prise)."

/ Lars

BMRR
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
United States of America
Posts: 5602
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 03:48
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by BMRR » 14 Aug 2019 14:44

Looking at the spec sheets for the Grado M series (early to mid 1980s) and Grado Z series (late '80s to mid 2000s), the entry-level cartridges with bonded elliptical diamonds were specified to have 20 dB channel separation, and the upper level cartridges with nude elliptical diamonds were specified to have 25 dB channel separation. That includes the M1+ and Z1+ which occupied the same spot in the hierarchy as today's Gold2, and the MF3E+ and ZF3E+ which occupied the same spot in the hierarchy as today's Blue2.

Therefore, it makes sense that today's Gold2 and Blue2 would perform similarly. Perhaps Grado's older specs were more... realistic... than their more recent specs? ;)

patient_ot
senior member
senior member
Posts: 829
Joined: 03 Dec 2013 19:32

Re: Grado gold 2 vs blue 2 showdown any real differences...

Post by patient_ot » 14 Aug 2019 19:41

BMRR wrote:
14 Aug 2019 14:44
Perhaps Grado's older specs were more... realistic... than their more recent specs? ;)
Wouldn't surprise me.

Post Reply