the home of the turntable

Technics SL15 Random Stops?

snap, crackle and pop

Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 11 Feb 2016 21:00

I pulled out some old albums the other day and put disc on my recently refurbished/ overhauled Technics SL15 Linear tracker ....after a few minutes the arm pulled up automatically and went back to start position. I tried a few different records and it happened just randomly on a couple....when you circle back to the area in question it plays through fine...not a troubled spot on the LP itself....my friend suggested maybe some light near the TT is confusing the tracking....its almost like the linear tracking just doesn't like a section of the record and stops , but it's very random ...any clues? thanks!
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby fscl » 12 Feb 2016 01:54

Hmmmmm interesting....... :-k :-k

From the owner's manual, if you press the start button while the unit is playing, the arm will immediately lift and automatically cue to the beginning of the LP and start to play again. This also happens at the end of LP with the repeat button pressed / initiated.

I'd check out both the start button and the repeat button and make sure they are not accidentally initiating....... :-k :-k

Good luck.

Fred
fscl
vinyl addict
vinyl addict
contributor
 
Posts: 7284
Images: 134
Joined: 05 Aug 2004 07:51
Location: CT, US

United States of America

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 12 Feb 2016 03:06

dare I ask how you "check the start & repeat button" ...that sounds like a job for my electronic whiz buddy :) thanks !
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby pieter_567 » 04 Oct 2016 13:05

Hi everyone!

Is there any update on this topic?

I have the same issue for some time, resulting I don't use the SL15 anymore.
I want to play vinyl again so I'd have to buy a new player (although I have an AR the turntable also, but I doesn't fit with our furnture (married:-)). Would be really a shame since I love the SL15 and I have it for years).

The trouble shooter section in the manual says it's not a player malfunction but due to "a voltage drop in the AC mains supply due to lightning of other damage". Hard to believe I have so many voltage drops in the grid..

Any ideas?
pieter_567
junior member
junior member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Oct 2016 12:53

Netherlands

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 04 Oct 2016 19:55

not solved yet - My SL15 Wizard says he wants to give it a complete overhaul service ...I'm hoping this solves the issue or I may have to find a better SL15 :(
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 13 Oct 2016 05:06

I'm actually having my tech guy replace the 35 year old capacitors which add noise and cause glitches ....also he suggested a surge suppressor ...I had mine plugged straight into wall ....we'll see !
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby pieter_567 » 13 Oct 2016 10:55

Interesting!

I guess a surge surpressor is a device you put between your AC outlet and the SL15? I would make sense if you read the trouble shooting guide, but I have no clue if our grid can have that many surges. If so the SL15 must me way more sensitive then anything I have in the house and had ever.

Let me know what comes out

Pieter
pieter_567
junior member
junior member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Oct 2016 12:53

Netherlands

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby pieter_567 » 26 Oct 2016 10:30

IMG_20161026_112515.jpg
I can't find a surge surpressor I like. Found this one in my garage. It was used to protect electronics for industrial heating boiler, the company I worked for a issue with a certain model. can't hurt to try.

[attachment=0]IMG_20161026_112515.jpg[/attachment
pieter_567
junior member
junior member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Oct 2016 12:53

Netherlands

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 07 Nov 2016 22:50

I'm just going to use a power strip with surge protection , not sure what you have there in your neck of the woods...my Technics guy is going to give it a thorough service soon and then I'll report back. Thanks
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby pieter_567 » 08 Nov 2016 10:10

Hi,

Yes I can get the same here, but I just wanted to give this a try first before buying something expensive that doesn't work.

I tried it, but did not Help at all unfortunately.

However, someone in this thread mentioned to 'stop' button as possible source of agony. After the fail with the mains filter, I tried pushing in the stop button like 20 times in a row (to get it going....). I'm not sure how this button works internally, but there's surely mechanics involved. I would'nt dare to take it apart though. Not definite proof, but managed to play the failing record for an hour with only on return to home. Will try again later
pieter_567
junior member
junior member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Oct 2016 12:53

Netherlands

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 08 Nov 2016 15:46

yes annoying , I can play about 20 LP's and it happens once...I'll let you know what I find .
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby tommypenngotti » 24 Jan 2017 21:04

ok so I had my Technics expert guy take a full diagnostic , he replaced some stuff that looked old and unreliable ...as soon as I got it home , played an old UFO LP and the very first song it lifted off randomly & arm went back to start position! [-o< For the love of God I have no idea what's causing this other than it's a 30 year old unit and things don't work correctly after years :(

I haven't actually used the surge suppressor yet....I doubt that's the problem ...

if anyone finds anything on this subject please post it!
thanks and annoyed!
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby pieter_567 » 25 Jan 2017 11:32

Hi Tom,

Did your service guy also service the stop and play buttons? I think the problem is there, but I haven't figured out who to service it for me.

Regards,

Pieter
pieter_567
junior member
junior member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Oct 2016 12:53

Netherlands

Re: Technics SL15 Auto Return Problem?

Postby tommypenngotti » 26 Jan 2017 09:42

Hi Pieter - my guy said he "cleaned" the buttons , they were sticking a bit...I'm not sure what actual servicing would be...If you have anybody who can fix this issue , I'm game ! I had the needle pull off the table about 7 times tonight randomly , so annoying :roll: I also replaced my outlet and grounded it / surge suppressor attached.
Might be ready to find another table or find a cartridge for my B&O Beogram 3000. I love this Technics, wish it would cooperate! Some guy on another forum said all direct drive tables are trouble and to sell it :(
tommypenngotti
member
member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 Dec 2015 23:56

Re: Technics SL15 Random Stops?

Postby pieter_567 » 26 Jan 2017 10:14

Some guys just prefer belt drive I guess. I love the SL15 as well, will never sell it! I have a AR the turntable, but the color doesn't fit my house :-)
pieter_567
junior member
junior member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Oct 2016 12:53

Netherlands

Next

Return to Turntables and Tonearms