Ariston Transcription Turntable info..

snap, crackle and pop
Post Reply
Andrew_S
junior member
junior member
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 13:57
Location: Epsom, Surrey

Ariston Transcription Turntable info..

Post by Andrew_S » 03 Apr 2003 16:58

Hi all, I've been given one of these and would like to know more about it.  All I know is that it looks to have teh same arm as a Q-Deck.  What I'd like to know is when they were produced, how much they cost and what it compares to....and a manual would be perfect!! Thanks in advance, Andrew - the unintentional owner of 2 Planar 2's!  

dougie834
junior member
junior member
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Oct 2002 23:18

Re: Ariston Transcription Turntable info..

Post by dougie834 » 03 Apr 2003 21:47

dose it not say on the top plate ? it could be an ariston Icon or Rd11,RD90.you could look round the back of the deck.

Andrew_S
junior member
junior member
Posts: 14
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 13:57
Location: Epsom, Surrey

Re: Ariston Transcription Turntable info..

Post by Andrew_S » 04 Apr 2003 15:51

Thanks for the reply Dougie, from looking at the Gallery on this site, it's not an RD11. The design is alot simpler 1 peice design: black MDF type solid base, 2" thick with cut out slots running around the sides. Simply says Ariston on a small stocker on the front face of the base in the lext corner.  The power button is on the top of the bse at the front left corner. 'Transcription' is writtenunderneath on the plastic motor cover.  

jhajeski
junior member
junior member
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Oct 2006 15:36

Post by jhajeski » 19 Oct 2006 17:54

It's an Ariston RD-50 or RD-60. They look like a Q-Deck, but have just an ARISTON label on the front, and the power (rocker) switch is on the topside of the deck, front left-hand corner.

FerdinandGriffon
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Sep 2010 05:55
Location: New York, New York

Post by FerdinandGriffon » 17 Sep 2010 06:04

My apologies for being so clueless, as I'm sure the answer is staring me right in the face, but how do you switch speeds on one of these Ariston RD 50/60's? I'm new to turntables and I'm pulling my hair out trying to solve this simple problem.

JaS
engine room
engine room
Posts: 11258
Joined: 12 Feb 2002 16:32

Post by JaS » 17 Sep 2010 08:24

FerdinandGriffon wrote:My apologies for being so clueless, as I'm sure the answer is staring me right in the face, but how do you switch speeds on one of these Ariston RD 50/60's? I'm new to turntables and I'm pulling my hair out trying to solve this simple problem.
AFAIK you have to lift the platter and move the belt to the other step on the pulley?

Regards,
JaS

FerdinandGriffon
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Sep 2010 05:55
Location: New York, New York

Re: Ariston Transcription Turntable info..

Post by FerdinandGriffon » 29 Dec 2011 16:56

So I'm running into serious trouble trying to track down a replacement belt for this Ariston Rd50 or 60. Could anyone please point me in the direction of a viable replacement? The snapped belt is 24.25 inches long and square.

tom hawk
England
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Oct 2019 08:21

Re: Ariston Transcription Turntable info..

Post by tom hawk » 09 Nov 2019 10:11

I also need a drive belt.

I did ask a question but got the wrong answers because I thought it was an 80..

Post Reply