What arm do you have on your LP12?

snap, crackle and pop
Post Reply
rkay5
senior member
senior member
United States of America
Posts: 809
Joined: 17 Nov 2003 23:05
Location: California,USA

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by rkay5 » 14 Apr 2017 03:38

I'm using a Roksan Nima with ZYX R50 Bloom L
379223791837917

nac
member
member
New Zealand
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Dec 2008 19:02
Location: rotorua

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by nac » 19 Apr 2017 08:22

Jelco 750d,well tempered mm,fried power supply,waiting on origin live psu

chiily
junior member
junior member
Posts: 11
Joined: 20 Mar 2003 22:26

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by chiily » 20 Apr 2017 11:46

On my 1991 LP12 I've had an Akito, dabbled with an RB250

http://i160.photobucket.com/albums/t169 ... ysslj8.jpg

Now settled on a Mission 774

http://i160.photobucket.com/albums/t169 ... 9wpwht.jpg

78Shellac
member
member
United States of America
Posts: 82
Joined: 10 Mar 2017 04:48

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by 78Shellac » 06 Jun 2017 12:24

I recently acquired a new Ekos SE/1.

It replaced a late model Ittok LVII mk 2 which moved to an older LP12.

So far I'm still auditioning (I have about 10 hours of listening in).

I like it quite well so far.

abril
long player
long player
England
Posts: 2346
Joined: 13 Oct 2002 20:48
Location: Republic of Georgia/Cornwall

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by abril » 10 Dec 2017 15:37

Question
Can any of you who are using an Ekos or Ittok measure the diameter of the counterweight stub and post the answer?
Pretty please :wink:

LD100
senior member
senior member
United States of America
Posts: 703
Joined: 28 Mar 2014 08:49
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by LD100 » 10 Dec 2017 15:46

abril wrote:Question
Can any of you who are using an Ekos or Ittok measure the diameter of the counterweight stub and post the answer?
Pretty please :wink:

I checked my Ekos 2 with a ruler and came out with 1.2 centimeters.

However, I'm old and don't trust my eyes anymore so perhaps someone with a caliper will double check for you. =D>

You might get more responses if you ask your question as a new post. :D

Daveyf
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Dec 2017 07:39

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by Daveyf » 11 Dec 2017 07:47

I use a customized Well Tempered Arm...It’s a WTA Black with van den hul wiring (same as on the SME V)
Works well, but I may look into an Ekos Se-1 at some point.

karatestu
junior member
junior member
Posts: 19
Joined: 15 Dec 2017 15:54

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by karatestu » 15 Jan 2018 09:35

I currently use a Naim Aro. I don't have a lot of experience with arms in this deck, the only other one was a Basik which was on when I bought the TT.

I may try an Alphason HR100S at some point which I have on another table.

78Shellac
member
member
United States of America
Posts: 82
Joined: 10 Mar 2017 04:48

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by 78Shellac » 21 Apr 2018 01:32

I posted earlier with an Ittok LVII Mk 1, and then again with an Ekos SE/1.

My present LP12s have an Ekos SE/1 and an Ittok LVII Mk 2.

I have another Ittok mounted on an old VPI HW19 Mk 3.

The Ittok and the Ekos are both very nice arms for the LP12, and they can work on other decks as well.

My experience has been that the Ekos and the Ittok are both relatively easy to set up. It's not easy to adjust arm height, and it's impossible to adjust it on the fly, but aside from this criticism, there's little to complain about.

luis filipe gomes
Portugal
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jun 2009 18:37
Location: entroncamento

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by luis filipe gomes » 01 May 2018 04:06

First I had 3009/S2 improved, after RB300 rewiring, now an the best an old 1005 II from AT but that have to go for a better deck ( Lenco 75 ).
The SME is now married with Ariston RD 80, the Rega with Monitor Audio ET 500 and the LP 12 stay one-armed (eh,eh,eh)

joe65
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Jun 2007 22:33

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by joe65 » 01 May 2018 08:17

I am using a Mission Mechanic :D :D :D . Currently a Benz LP Reference is mounted as cartridge.

2112adrian
member
member
Posts: 25
Joined: 20 Jun 2018 10:52
Location: Bromsgrove, UK

Re: What arm do you have on your LP12?

Post by 2112adrian » 03 Jul 2018 13:59

Hi , I have an Alphason HR100s with a Dynavector D17d3 cartridge

Post Reply