Technics SL-1300 MK II stuck in repeat mode

turning japanese
Post Reply
jdhorn1
member
member
Posts: 57
Joined: 19 Aug 2004 03:15
Location: Huntsville, AL

Technics SL-1300 MK II stuck in repeat mode

Post by jdhorn1 » 27 Mar 2019 01:39

My Technics 1300 Mk II that I replaced with the Shapeways cue gear has been working wonderfully. Today it started repeating the arm in play without the repeat button or Memo-Repeat knob moved from zero. It will almost reach the arm rest them move back to play the record again. Any suggestions? Video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... D7ooM9HfWs

jdhorn1
member
member
Posts: 57
Joined: 19 Aug 2004 03:15
Location: Huntsville, AL

Re: Technics SL-1300 MK II stuck in repeat mode

Post by jdhorn1 » 02 Apr 2019 03:44

Anyone?

sasi
member
member
Posts: 31
Joined: 21 Mar 2008 15:28
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Technics SL-1300 MK II stuck in repeat mode

Post by sasi » 11 Jun 2019 08:20

You probably aligned the repeat automation levers incorrectly when reassembling. It's best if you make sure the repeat counter is set to zero before putting things back together. Especially the top cover that has half the levers attached.

One of the problems with the mechanism is that the original grease dries and hardens and perhaps is the reason why the levers may assemble engaged in the wrong way. If they don't move freely, it may be a good idea to disassemble them and clean them up with plenty of warm water and soap. But before, TAKE A LOT OF CLOSE UP AND DETAILED PICTURES OF EVERYTHING, or you may end up with a lot of parts and no idea of how they fit together.

Post Reply